Stahly v. Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 996
[…] While Stahly has made some allegations that a female African-American bus driver — Lois Boyd — was treated less harshly than she was for similar infractions, there is no such evidence regarding any male bus drivers. Accordingly, Stahly has not established a prima facie case of sex discrimination under the indirect method of proof. So the Union’s Motion for Summary Judgment [DE 45] as to Stahly’s Title VII sex discrimination claim is GRANTED.

II. Race Discrimination Under Section 1981 and Title VII

Stahly also claims reverse race discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b) proscribes racial discrimination in the “making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.” Where a local union has a contract between itself and its members and the union represents its members in employment contracts, unions may not engage in racial discrimination against their members. Goodman v. Lukens Steel Co., 482 U.S. 656, 669, 107 S.Ct. 2617, 96 L.Ed.2d 572 (1987); Korzen v.