Mocek v. City of Albuquerque
[…] See City MTD at 19-20. They assert that “under state law, Defendants Dilley, Wiggins, and De la Pena were not only authorized, but compelled to investigate once the TSA agents advised them of Plaintiffs conduct, and if they hadn’t they could potentially be liable under state law for failing to investigate.” City MTD at 22 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-1 (“It is hereby declared to be the duty of every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and every other peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware....”)). They note that, even if concealment of identity were not itself a crime under New Mexico law, “it is not clearly established that an arrest based on refusal to provide identification is a Fourth Amendment violation and not[e] that sister circuits have not found that it is.”