Ysasi v. Brown
[…] See MSJ Memo, at 9. The Defendants contend that the New Mexico Legislature “recognizes the complexity of domestic abuse incidents” and encourages police officers to be proactive. MSJ Memo, at 9 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-1.1 (“The legislature finds that domestic abuse incidents are complex and require special training on the part of law enforcement officers to respond appropriately to domestic abuse incidents.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-7(D) (“Any law enforcement officer responding to a request for assistance under the Family Violence Protection Act is immune from civil liability to the extent allowed by law.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-7(B)(5) (“A local law enforcement officer responding to the request for assistance shall be required to take whatever steps are reasonably necessary to protect the victim from further domestic abuse, including ... arresting the alleged perpetrator....”)). The Defendants contend that Brown and Rider were reasonable in their attempts to gather information while investigating a suspected domestic violence incident. See MSJ Memo, at 10.