Ysasi v. Brown
[…] See MSJ Memo, at 9. The Defendants contend that the New Mexico Legislature “recognizes the complexity of domestic abuse incidents” and encourages police officers to be proactive. MSJ Memo, at 9 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-1.1 (“The legislature finds that domestic abuse incidents are complex and require special training on the part of law enforcement officers to respond appropriately to domestic abuse incidents.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-7(D) (“Any law enforcement officer responding to a request for assistance under the Family Violence Protection Act is immune from civil liability to the extent allowed by law.”); N.M. Stat.