Jones v. Norton
[…] Only after the plaintiffs satisfy their burden do the officers “assume the normal burden of a movant for summary judgment of establishing that no material facts remain in dispute that would defeat ... his claim of qualified immunity.” Powell, 891 F.2d at 1457.

2. Law Enforcement Jurisdiction

Law enforcement jurisdiction on the Reservation is an important element of the Plaintiffs’ case. Apart from some limited exceptions discussed below, neither the State of Utah nor its political subdivisions have criminal jurisdiction in “Indian country,” such as the Reservation. See 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (federal law of the United States “as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States ... shall extend to Indian country.”); Gardner v. United States, No. 93-4102, 1994 WL 170780 at *3, 1994 U.S.App. LEXIS 10090 at *10 (10th Cir. May 5, 1994).