Wiley v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co.
[…] . Plaintiffs assert that the Harless claim is predicated, not just on the FLSA, but the WPCA as well. For the reasons discussed supra, the Court rejects Plaintiffs’ argument that the WPCA serves as predicate for the Harless claim.

. Title 29, United States Code, Section 218c provides:

(a) Prohibition

No employer shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee with respect to his or her compensation, terms, conditions, or other privileges of employment because the employee (or an individual acting at the request of the employee) has—

(1) received a credit under section 36B of Title 26 or a subsidy under section 18071 of Title 42;
(2) provided, caused to be provided, or is about to provide or cause to be provided to the employer, the Federal Government, or the attorney general of a State information relating to any violation of, or any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a violation of, any provision of this title (or an amendment made by this title);
(3) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding concerning such violation;
(4) assisted or participated, or is about to assist or participate, in such a proceeding; or
(5)objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other such person) reasonably believed to be in violation of any provision of this title (or amendment), or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this title (or amendment).

(b) Complaint procedure

(1) In general