Wiley v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co.
[…] Again, the Complaint contains no such allegation. The Court rejects this newly-minted theory, where Plaintiff has offered no authority under West Virginia law for this proposition.

*851 TV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, the Court GRANTS Defendant’s motion for dismissal of Count Four of Plaintiffs First Amended Complaint [ECF 15].

IT IS SO ORDERED.

The Court DIRECTS the Clerk to send a copy of this Order to counsel of record and any unrepresented party.

. West Virginia Code Section 21-5-5 provides in pertinent part:

If any corporation, company, firm or person shall coerce or compel, or attempt to coerce or compel, an employee in its, their or his employment to purchase goods or supplies in payment of wages due him, or to become due him, or otherwise, from any corporation, company, firm or person, such first named corporation, company, firm or person shall be guilty of a misdemean- or. ...

. Section 21-5-3 provides: