In re Search Warrant
[…] Affidavit of Special Agent Joseph D. Crook, Jr. [# 3-1] at 1-2 (“Crook Affidavit”).2 The government’s theory appears to have been the claim that Berman and Speir gave “proprietary information” to POGO, which enabled it to file the qui tam suit for which Berman received the $383,600 payment. Id. at 3.

The government’s focus was — and remains — on the payment from POGO to Berman. According to the Crook Affidavit, “referring to Berman’s payments as an award does not insulate the payment from the application of Section 209,” which prohibits a government employee from receiving any “compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States government ... from any source other than the government of the United States.” Mat 6, 2 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 209(a)).3

Based on the Crook Affidavit, this Court issued a search warrant on March 15, 2000, authorizing the government to search: