Seed Holdings, Inc. v. Jiffy International AS
[…] While the Sellers have not been clear or consistent with respect to the doctrinal basis for these claims, they appear to raise these objections on the grounds that these issues were not “arbitrable” because the parties had not agreed to submit the issues to the IAs. If that argument fails, the Sellers contend generally that the determination should be vacated because the IAs “exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award ... was not made.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4).

Where, as here, “an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made,” any party to the arbitration may apply to any court with jurisdiction for an order confirming the award. 9 U.S.C. § 207. In such case, “[t]he court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the ... Convention.” Id.

Article V of the Convention “provides the exclusive grounds for refusing confirmation under the Convention.” Yusuf Ahmed Alghanim & Sons, 126 F.3d at 20 (citing Convention, art. V).