Seed Holdings, Inc. v. Jiffy International AS
[…] The IAs’ determination constitutes an arbitration for FAA purposes, and the Jiffy Action therefore “relates to an arbitration” under § 205.

C.

Because this Court has federal question jurisdiction over the Jiffy Action under the Convention and because removal was proper,6 the Sellers’ motion to remand the Jiffy Action must be denied, and the Sellers’ motion to stay or dismiss the Seed Action must be denied as moot. There is, accordingly, no occasion to address the availability of diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 or the applicability of the general l'emoval provision in 28 U.S.C. § 1441.7

D.

The parties have both moved for costs and attorneys’ fees in connection with the Sellers’ remand motion. The Sellers argue that they are entitled to costs and attorneys’ fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), which permits an “order remanding [a] case [that was improperly removed to] require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” Given that removal of the Jiffy Action was proper, no remand order will issue, and the Sellers’ motion must be denied. Id.; see Little Rest Twelve, Inc. v.