Seed Holdings, Inc. v. Jiffy International AS
[…] The Sellers also argue that the IAs failed to perform agreed-upon testing of a sample selection of accounts receivable to confirm whether they were indeed outstanding and uncollectible for the purposes of calculating working capital under Section 2.8.

This objection relies on § 10(a)(3) of the FAA, which permits vacatur “where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct ... in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3). “Courts have interpreted section 10(a)(3) to mean that except where fundamental fairness is violated, arbitration determinations will not be opened up to evidentiary review.” Tempo Shain Corp. v. Bertek, Inc., 120 F.3d 16, 20 (2d Cir.1997).