Seed Holdings, Inc. v. Jiffy International AS
[…] D.H. Blair & Co., Inc. v. Gottdiener, 462 F.3d 95, 110 (2d Cir.2006). “Arbitration awards are not reviewed for errors made in law or fact.” British Ins. Co. of Cayman v. Water Street Ins. Co., 93 F.Supp.2d 506, 514 (S.D.N.Y.2000). Rather, an award may only be vacated on extremely limited grounds. In this case, the grounds that the Sellers appear to rely upon include: 1) “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made,” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4); 2) “where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct ... in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy,” id. § 10(a)(3); or 3) where an award is in “manifest disregard of the law” because the arbitrators are “fully aware of the existence of a clearly defined governing legal principle, but refuse to apply it, in effect, ignoring it.” Stolt-Nielsen SA v.