Overstreet ex rel. National Labor Relations Board v. Gunderson Rail Services, LLC
[…] Petitioner has shown a likelihood of success that statements made at the June and July 2013 meetings violated § 8(a)(1).

Gissell Bargaining Order

Section 8(a)(5) of the NLRA states that it “shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer ... to refuse to bargain collectively with the representative of his employees, subject to the provision of section 159(a) of this title.” Section 159(a) states: “Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment ...”

Petitioner argues that pursuant to NLRB v.