Overstreet ex rel. National Labor Relations Board v. Gunderson Rail Services, LLC
[…] § 8(a)(1) Allegations

In the midst of the layoffs and plant closure, Petitioner also argues that Green-brier engaged in numerous § 8(a)(1) violations as part of its anti-union campaign which also had the effect of dissuading unionization activity in this case.

Section 8(a)(1) of the NLRA [29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) ] states that it “shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer ... to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title.” Section 7 of the NLRA [29 U.S.C. § 157] states: “Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively *1090through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection ...” See also In re American Tissue Corp., 336 NLRB 435, 441 (2001) (“Section 8(a)(1) of the Act provides that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of their statutory right to engage in,, or restrain from engaging in