OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiffs claims for (1) strict liability, (2) negligent manufacture, and (3) negligent failure to warn under Oregon Revised Statute § 30.920.
V. Plaintiffs Claim for Breach of Warranty.
Plaintiff also brings claims for breach of express and implied warranties. Defendant moves for summary judgment against those claims and asserts the Court must dismiss them because Plaintiff failed to give the notice required for those claims under Oregon law.
Oregon Revised Statute § 72.6070(3) provides when a tender of goods has been accepted, “[t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”
This district has interpreted the notice requirement of § 72.6070(3) to apply in warranty actions “for personal injuries resulting from the purchase of a consumer product,” including an action against a contraceptive drug maker. Allen v. G.D. Searle & Co., 708 F.Supp. 1142, 1160 (D.Or.1989).