OPINION AND ORDER
[…] LVRC Holdings LLC v. Brekka, 581 F.3d 1127, 1137 (9th Cir.2009) (citation omitted).
The substantive law governing a claim or a defense determines whether a fact is material. Miller v. Glenn Miller Prod., Inc., 454 F.3d 975, 987 (9th Cir.2006). If the resolution of a factual dispute would not affect the outcome of the claim, the court may grant summary judgment. Id.
II. Oregon’s General Products-Liability Statute.
Oregon Revised Statute § 30.920(1) provides:
(1)One who sells ... any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer ... is subject to liability for physical harm ... caused by that condition, if:
(a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling ... such a product; and
(b) The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased.