OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id.
II. Oregon’s General Products-Liability Statute.
Oregon Revised Statute § 30.920(1) provides:
(1)One who sells ... any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer ... is subject to liability for physical harm ... caused by that condition, if:
(a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling ... such a product; and
(b) The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased.
Oregon Revised Statute § 30.900 provides:
As used in ORS 30.900 to 30.920, “product liability civil action” means a civil action brought against a manufacturer ... of a product for damages for personal injury ... arising out of:
(1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product;
(2) Any failure to warn regarding a product; or