Landegger v. Cohen
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court ORDERS as follows:

1. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 115) on Plaintiffs Federal Claim is DENIED.
2. The Parties shall file preliminary jury instructions as to the Federal Claim only in this matter by no later than 5 p.m., Monday, December 16, 2013, consistent with this Order.

Exhibit A

*1298[[Image here]]

. Unless context demands otherwise, Plaintiffs George F. Landegger and the Whittemore Collection, Ltd. will collectively be known as "Plaintiff" on the basis that Landegger owns and controls The Whittemore Collection, Ltd.

. 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c).

. Section 15(c)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c) provides: “No broker or deal*1283er shall make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security (other than commercial paper, bankers’ acceptances, or commercial bills) otherwise than on a national securities exchange of which it is a member by means of any manipulative, deceptive, or other fraudulent device or contrivance, and no municipal securities dealer shall make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transaction in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any municipal security by means of any manipulative, deceptive, or other fraudulent device or contrivance.”

. 15 U.S.C.A. § 78cc

. Even after the Parties filed supplemental briefing, both sides provided no conclusive Tenth Circuit authority on the'first and second issues addressed above. (ECF Nos. 115; 116.)