Dushane v. Leeds Hose Co. 1
[…] Hurleyville Fire Co. No. 1, 1 F.Supp.2d 329, 331 (S.D.N.Y.1998) (“Because the. Fire Company is performing a governmental function it is a state actor. Fire protection is a public function which amounts to state action.”); Laratro v. City of New York, 8 N.Y.3d 79, 828 N.Y.S.2d 280, 861 N.E.2d 95, 96 (2006) (“Protecting health and safety is one of municipal government’s most important duties.”). Indeed, under New York law, even towns that provide fire protection services through a fire corporation incorporated under Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1402 — such as Leeds — retain their statutory fire-protection obligation. See Miller v. Morania Oil of Long Is., O.C.P., 194 A.D.2d 770, 599 N.Y.S.2d 303, 304 (1993); Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1402(e) (“A fire ... corporation ... shall be under the control of the city, village, fire district or town authorities having, by law, control over the prevention or extin-guishment of fires therein.”); Reply at 11. Defendants appear to acknowledge that the firefighting Leeds has been contracted to perform constitutes a public function and that Leeds is therefore a state actor when engaged in firefighting.