Perez v. Howes
[…] Because he performed those activities within the scope of his employment with Defendant, the activities are attributable to Defendant. See Castillo, 96 F.Supp.2d at 615-16. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Defendant controlled the Green Camp, and was required to ensure compliance with the MSPA.

B. DOL’s Investigation

The Secretary may “investigate, and in connection therewith, enter and inspect such places ..., question such persons and gather such information to determine compliance” with the MSPA. 29 U.S.C. 1862(a). An individual may not “unlawfully resist, oppose, impede, intimidate, or interfere with any official of the [DOL] assigned to perform an investigation” without violating the MSPA. 29 U.S.C. 1862(c).

Plaintiff argues that Defendant attempted to interfere with the DOL’s investigation by stalking the WHIs in his truck, having Baccaria stalk the WHIs in the forklift, and videotaping the interviews.