MEMORANDUM
[…] Plaintiffs assert that this statutory scheme is an obvious attempt to increase the burdens on minor parties, such as Plaintiffs. In any event, the Court finds that Tenn Code Ann. §§ 2-l-104(a)(31) and 2-13-107(f) impose unequal time burdens that are not politically neutral in terms of the period of time allowed to qualify for continued ballot access. Thus, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs should be awarded summary judgment on their equal protection claims.
4. Defendants’ Defense of Tenn.Code Ann. § 2-1-114
Finally, Plaintiffs assert that: “Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-1-114 unconstitutionally impairs the free speech rights of Plaintiffs” (Docket Entry No. 1, Complaint at *790¶ 35). Tenn.Code Ann. § 2-1-114 provides that:
No political party may have nominees on a ballot or exercise any of the rights of political parties under this title until its officers have filed ... [a]n affidavit under oath that it does not advocate the overthrow of local, state or national government by force or violence and that it is not affiliated with any organization which does advocate such a policy ...
Plaintiffs also cite Art. I, Sec. 1 of the Tennessee Constitution that: