MEMORANDUM OF DECISION GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS [Dkt. 16]
[…] The Defendant has warranted and the Plaintiff does not deny that Smith & Nephew’s Reflection Ceramic Acetabular System, encompassing the R3 Ceramic Liner, underwent and was approved as a Class III device pursuant to the FDA’s premarket approval process in 2008.
Plaintiffs attempting to assert claims regarding devices approved by the FDA face two initial hurdles: potential implied and express preemption of their claims. The FDCA, of which the Medical Device Amendments are a part, provides no private right of action for violations of the Act. Section 337 dictates, in relevant part, that “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). The Supreme Court has posited that, pursuant to § 337, “[t]he FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device provisions.” Buckman Co. v.