MEMORANDUM OF DECISION GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS [Dkt. 16]
[…] Id. (citation omitted). “Proper warnings, however, may prevent a product from being unreasonably dangerous.” Vitanza v. Upjohn Co., 257 Conn. 365, 374, 778 A.2d 829 (2001). In a products liability action “the plaintiff must plead and prove that the product was defective and that the defect was the proximate cause of the plaintiffs injuries.” Haesche v. Kissner, 229 Conn. 213, 218, 640 A.2d 89 (1994).
Conn. GemStat. § 52-572q governs products liability actions based on a failure to warn theory. The statute provides that a “product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.” Conn. GemStat. § 52-572q(a).