MEMORANDUM
[…] (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(r) (emphasis in Def. Resp.)). The Union points out that the arbitrator “specifically cited to the direct threat defense in his opinion”,4 and argues that Kinder *517Morgan is “trying to have this Court re-litigate the merits of the case”, and “using the public policy exception to institute a lower bar to termination of an individual with a perceived disability than Congress has already set.” Id.
The federal statutes Kinder Morgan cites do evince a concern for safety in the workplace. According to 29 U.S.C. § 651, the “Congressional statement of findings and declaration of purpose and policy” for OSHA, the law was motivated by the finding that “personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work situations impose a substantial burden upon, and are a hindrance to, interstate commerce in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical expenses, and disability compensation payments”, § 651(a). Moreover, in the same section, “The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy, through the exercise 'of its powers ... to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions ....”§ 651(b).
As Judge Brody explained in G.B. Goldman Paper Co., our Court of Appeals has also suggested that a policy of ensuring workplace safety exists. See, e.g., United States Postal Serv. v.