Planned Parenthood Southeast, Inc. v. Strange
[…] Fine Deck, Ex. G (Doc. No. 110-7) ¶ 10.

A surgical abortion, despite its name, is “not what is typically thought of as surgery.” Fine Deck, Ex. G (Doc. No. 110-7) ¶ 11. Instead, the physician dilates a woman’s cervix and removes the fetus from the uterus either by creating a vacuum or by using a sharp took While a *1276woman is at an abortion clinic, a complication may arise if there is uterine perforation. After she goes home, other complications may arise, including infection, bleeding, and retained tissue.

The legislation at issue in this case, subsection 4(c) of § 26-23E-4, requires that every physician who performs either medication .or surgical abortions “have staff privileges at an acute care hospital within the same standard metropolitan statistical area as the facility is located that permit him or her to perform dilation and curettage, laparotomy procedures, hysterectomy, and any other procedures reasonably necessary to treat abortion related complications.” 1975 Ala.Code § 26-23E^4(c).