United States v. Montgomery
[…] Accordingly, Defendant’s argument is rejected.

6. Statutory Inconsistencies in the FDPA

Finally, Defendant argues that section 3591(a) “nullifies the general catchall provision under § 3592 and prohibits the use of non-statutory aggravators.” (ECF No. 141 at 21.) The Government asserts that Defendant’s argument “has been uniformly rejected by the federal courts,” and that Defendant’s interpretation of the FDPA violates the rule against surplusage. (ECF No. 163 at 16-17.) Section 3591(a) of the FDPA states that a defendant may be sentenced to death only “after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592.” Yet § 3592(c) permits the jury to “consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists.”

The Court rejects Defendant’s restrictive interpretation. First, § 3591(a) does not limit consideration only to the aggravating factors set forth in § 3592, although Congress could have done so.