United States v. Montgomery
[…] (Id. at 8-9.) The Government further asserts that concerns regarding the limits of victim-impact testimony can be alleviated by instructions to the witness and curative instructions to the jury, if necessary. (Id. at 9.)

1. Paragraph (C)(1)

a. Vagueness

The Court rejects Defendant’s argument that Paragraph (C)(1) is “vague, broad and conclusory.” (EOF No. 144 at 2.) The FDPA explicitly allows the Government to introduce victim-impact evidence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) (“The factors for which notice is provided under this subsection may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim’s family....”).