United States v. Montgomery
[…] United States v. Gooch, No. 04-128-23(RMC), 2006 WL 3780781, at *25 (D.D.C. Dec. 20, 2006). “So long as that information is relevant to the character of the defendant or the circumstances of the crime, consideration of nonstatutory aggravating factors ... serves the useful purpose of ensuring an individualized sentencing determination that minimizes the risk of arbitrary and capricious action.” Id. Second, the plain language of the FDPA, which explicitly contemplates the expansion of non-statutory aggravating factors, defeats Defendant’s second argument. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c) (“The jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists.” (emphasis added)). The Supreme Court has unequivocally upheld the constitutionality of non-statutory aggravating factors so long as they are not vague or overbroad.