United States v. Montgomery
[…] Buchanan, 522 U.S. at 276, 118 S.Ct. 757 (citations omitted); see also Tuilaepa, 512 U.S. at 972, 114 S.Ct. 2630 (“ ‘What is important at the selection stage is an individualized determination on the basis of the character of the individual and the circumstances of the crime.’ ” (quoting Zant v. Stephens, 462 U.S. 862, 879, 103 S.Ct. 2733, 77 L.Ed.2d 235 (1983))). Both statutory and non-statutory aggravating factors must be considered during the selection phase. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) (“the jury ... shall consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death”).

B. Overbreadth and Vagueness of Aggravating Factors

The aggravating factors — in this case, the statutory factors enumerated in § 3592(c) — “must meet two requirements.