I. Background
[…] Among the records that may be relevant to the distribution or retention of Title IV funds are student grade and attendance records. See §§ 668.34, 668.22. More specifically, a student’s grades are relevant because each student’s continued Title TV eligibility is predicated on the student maintaining “satisfactory academic progress in his or her course of study according to the institution’s published standards of satisfactory academic progress that meet the requirements of § 668.34.” § 668.2(f). Section 668.34(a), in turn, requires Heritage to “establish a reasonable satisfactory academic progress policy for determining whether an otherwise eligible student is making satisfactory academic progress in his or her educational program and may receive assistance under the title IV, HEA programs.” This policy must specify “the grade point average (GPA) that a student must achieve at each [periodic] evaluation” of a student’s academic progress. § 668.34(a)(4)(i). With the exception of students placed on financial aid warning or probation, the policy must provide “that, at the time of each evaluation, a student who has not achieved the required GPA, ... is no longer eligible to receive assistance under the title IV, HEA programs.” § 668.34(a)(7).
Attendance records are relevant to Title IV funds because Heritage is obligated to refund any unearned portion of the federal aid provided to a student if the student withdraws prior to completing the period for which the funds were awarded.