Meyer v. National Tenant Network, Inc.
[…] C. Count III: Section 1681k(a)

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated the FCRA by “negligently and will*1103fully failing to provide Mr. Meyer with notice at the time that it was selling adverse public records about him, and the source of such information and by failing to maintain strict procedures to insure that adverse public records information it reports is complete and up to date.” (Dkt. No. 18 ¶ 75.) Section 1681k(a) provides:

A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain employment shall—
(1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or
(2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer’s ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. For purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.

15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). Defendant contends that Plaintiffs’ claim under this statute fails because Plaintiff has failed to allege that Defendant either knew or should have known that the report it furnished to Shorewood would be used for employment purposes. The Court agrees.