ORDER ACCEPTING FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATION OF THE UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] Defendant Jang first argues that the defamation claim is jurisdictionally barred *737by the election of remedies provision of the Texas Tort Claims Act. See Tex. Crv. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.106(a). Plaintiff does not address this argument.
The election of remedies provision of the Texas Tort Claims Act confers immunity from suit or recovery, and “[i]m-munity from suit deprives a trial court of jurisdiction.” Maverick Cnty. Hosp. Dist. v. Martin, 376 S.W.3d 163, 166 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2012, pet. denied) (citing Franka v. Velasquez, 332 S.W.3d 367, 369 (Tex.2011)). Section 101.106(a) of the Tort Claims Act provides that “[t]he filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.” Tex. Civ. Prao. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(a).
Under Texas law, a suit against a government employee in his official capacity is a suit against his government employer with one exception: an action alleging that the employee acted ultra vires.