OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 567 (Tex.2001) (citing Hammann v. H.J. McMullen & Co., 122 Tex. 476, 62 S.W.2d 59, 61 (1933); Curtis v. Speck, 130 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex.App.Galveston 1939, writ ref d)).
C. Analysis
It is undisputed that Deutsche exercised its option to accelerate the Loan on November 6, 2007. Deutsche raises a single argument in support of its motion for summary judgment — that the statute of limitations on Callan’s claims has not expired because she “revived and reaffirmed the debt” pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.065 by acknowledging the Loan in the schedules she filed in her bankruptcy proceedings. Def.’s Mot. for Summary J. ¶ 13 (Doc. 6). Section 16.065 provides as follows:
An acknowledgement of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.
Tex. Crv. Prao. & Rem.Code § 16.065 (emphasis supplied). In support of this argument, Deutsche relies on Dominguez v. Castaneda, 163 S.W.3d 318 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2005, pet denied).