OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Callan’s claim for relief to quiet title is granted.
2. Declaratory Judgment
Callan requests a declaratory judgment under the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act (“TDJA”) that “more than four years have elapsed since [Deutsche]’s cause of action accrued and that the lien and power of sale have expired.” Doc. 11-1 ¶ 24. When a declaratory judgment action is filed in state court and later removed to federal court, it is converted to one brought under the federal Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201, 2202. The Declaratory Judgment Act “authorizes the federal courts to ‘declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration.’” ValCom Acquisitions Trust v. Chase Home Fin., L.L.C., 428 Fed.Appx. 364 (5th Cir.2011). “Such a declaration may issue only to resolve an actual controversy between the parties.” Id. The plaintiff has the burden to establish the existence of an actual controversy within the meaning of the act.