McPeters v. LexisNexis
[…] Byers & Anderson, Inc., 508 U.S. 429, 482 & n. 3, 113 S.Ct. 2167, 124 L.Ed.2d 391 (1993)). The Court cannot conceive of how LexisNexis, as facilitator of e-fíling and e-serving, fulfilled such a role and thus declines to cloak Defendant in any sort of immunity.

II. SECTION 15.05 CLAIMS

Plaintiffs have alleged violations of the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act (TFEAA), as codified by Texas Business & Commerce Code § 15.05(a) and (b). Subsection (a) dictates that “[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful,” while section (b) makes its “unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize any part of trade or commerce.” With respect to the Section 15.05(a) claim, Plaintiffs argue that the Court could find the LexisNexis user fees as illegal per se, or in the alternative, an unreasonable restraint of trade. A brief history of this litigation will help to put these claims in context.