McPeters v. LexisNexis
[…] Id. at 507. So too here.

Two other broad principles counsel in favor of today’s holding. First, “where the legislature creates a statutory framework to secure performance of and compliance with a statute, it is ‘the reasonable implication that the legislature meant for only the statutory remedies to be applied.’ ” Davis, 294 S.W.3d at 840 (quoting Borger v. Brand, 131 Tex. 614, 118 S.W.2d 303, 306 (1938)). With respect to competitive bidding procedures, the legislature provided a remedy: a suit against the county for an injunction. See Texas Local Government Code § 262.033 (“Any property tax paying citizen of the county may enjoin performance under a contract made by a county in violation of this subchap-ter.”) The existence of that right of action suggests that this Court should not countenance Plaintiffs’ attempt to create an alternative. Cf. Middlesex Cnty. Sewerage Auth. v.