McPeters v. LexisNexis
[…] A district or county clerk or clerk of a court of appeals who believes there is justification for use of an electronic filing system in the clerk’s office must request approval of the system from the supreme court. The supreme court shall approve or disapprove the system and may withdraw approval any time the system does not meet its requirements.

. Tex. Gov’t Code § 51.807 states:

(a) The courts of a county may adopt local rules that govern the transmission and receipt of documents or reports stored or created in digital electronic or facsimile form and that provide for recognition of those documents as the original record for file or for evidentiary purposes.
(b) The rules shall be submitted to the supreme court for review and adoption as a part of the overall plan or procedure for the electronic filing of documents.

.Tex. Gov’t Code § 51.319 holds:

The district clerk shall collect the following fees for services performed by the clerk: