Lehman Bros. Holdings Inc. v. Universal American Mortgage Co.
[…] (1976 ed. and Supp. IV). Section 5(a) of the HOLA, 12 U.S.C. § 1464(a) (1976 ed., Supp. IV), empowers the Board, under such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, to provide for the organization, incorporation, examination, operation, and regulation of associations to be known as 'Federal Savings and Loan Associations.' ” Fidelity Federal, 102 S.Ct. at 3018 (footnote and citation omitted).

. I note too that the rule for determination of the residency of a federally chartered savings association in a diversity case is the same. 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x) ("In determining whether a Federal court has diversity jurisdiction over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office.”). See also Hukic v. Aurora Loan Services, 588 F.3d 420, 427-28 (7th Cir.2009) (setting forth history leading to enactment this provision).