Bracken v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated Section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code. Section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code requires a mortgagee to serve “written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default,” and give a mortgagor “at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given.” The Deed of Trust further requires that Lender “give notice to Borrower prior to acceleration following Borrower’s breach of any covenant or agreement in the Security Instrument” that specifies “(a) the default; (b) the action required to cure the default; (c) a date, not less than 30 days from