Texas v. Penguin Group (USA) Inc.
[…] Id. at 516, 127 S.Ct. 1438.

*531Massachusetts is particularly apt since Congress has specifically authorized the filing of an antitrust lawsuit by a State as parens patriae to recover damages for injury to its citizens. Section 15c of Title 15, United States Code (“Section 15c”), provides in pertinent part:

Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in such State, in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the defendant, to secure monetary relief as provided in this section for injury sustained by such natural persons to their property by reason of any violation of sections 1 to 7 of this title.3

15 U.S.C. § 15c (emphasis added). A parens patriae action is a vehicle through which a State seeks “to protect quasi-sovereign interests.” Purdue Pharma L.P. v. Kentucky, 704 F.3d 208, 215 (2d Cir.2013) (citation omitted).