Wang v. Bear Stearns Companies LLC
[…] The allegations of scienter fall well short of the Rule 9(b) and PSLRA heightened pleading standards.

The Allegations of State Law Violations are Time-Barred and Inadequately Pled

Count V of the Complaint asserts claims against Zhou and Bland for securities fraud under §§ 25400 and 25401 of California Corporations Code.

Under California law, Wang had “two years after the discovery ... of the facts constituting the violation” to assert her state law securities fraud claims. Wang alleges substantive violations of both §§ 25400 and 25401, for which §§ 25500 and 25501, respectively, provide causes of action. In turn, Section 25506 provides a two-year limitations period from the time of discovery for any causes of action arising under §§ 25500 and 25501. See Cal. Corp.Code § 25506(b) (“[N]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under Section 25500, 25501, or 25502 ... unless brought before the expiration of five years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of two years after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.”). Wang discovered her claims on March 16, 2008, when the merger between Bear Stearns and JPMorgan was announced and when Wang stopped payments on the purchases of BSC because she had “learned of the fraud.” (SI 35).