MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Wynn v. Bd. of Educ. of Sch. Dist. No. 159, 815 F.Supp.2d 1007, 1015 (N.D.Ill.2011). As discussed below, the Court finds the district court’s reasoning in Wynn is persuasive.
A. The Illinois School Code
Under the Illinois School Code, the school board makes all employment decisions pertaining to the superintendent. 105 ILCS 5/10-16.7. But the School Code limits the school board’s authority to those powers specifically enumerated in the School Code and “all other powers not inconsistent” with the School Code. 105 ILCS 5/10-20. According to the School Code, “school districts may only employ a superintendent under either a contract for a period not exceeding one year or a performance-based contract for a period not exceeding 5 years.” 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8. And “[e]ach performance-based contract shall include the goals and indicators of student performance and academic improvement determined and used by the local school board to measure the performance and effectiveness of the superintendent and such other information as the local school board may determine.” Id.
The School Code’s language concerning performance-based contracts is clear and, therefore, this Court must apply it as written. Bd. of Educ., Proviso Twp. Sch. Dist. No. 209 v.