United States v. Khobragade
[…] .While some courts have considered the diplomatic status of the defendant at the time of arrest, those cases did not involve any change in status during the pendency of proceedings. Therefore, the courts had no reason to decide which point in criminal proceedings should be determinative with respect to a defendant’s diplomatic status. See Al-Hamdi, 356 F.3d at 572; Kuznetsov, 442 F.Supp.2d at 102.

. See Brzak, 597 F.3d at 113 ("[C]urrent diplomatic envoys enjoy absolute immunity from civil and criminal process.”); 22 U.S.C. § 254d ("Any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding ... shall be dismissed.”); VCDR art. 31(1) ("A diplomatic agent shall enjoy immunity from the criminal jurisdiction of the receiving State. He shall also enjoy immunity from its civil and administrative jurisdiction ...").

. VCCR art. 53(4); VCDR art. 39(2).