United States v. Khobragade
[…] B. Diplomatic Immunity

The United States is also signatory to the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations (“VCDR”), which applies to diplomatic agents such as ambassadors and diplomatic mission personnel.13 Diplomatic officers enjoy a higher level of immunity than consular officers. With several exceptions not applicable here, diplomatic officers may not be arrested, detained, prosecuted or sued unless their immunity is waived by the sending state.14 The United States Congress implemented the VCDR through 22 U.S.C. § 254d, which states:

Any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, under section 254b or 254c of this title, or under any other laws extending diplomatic privileges and immunities, shall be dismissed. Such immunity may be established upon motion or suggestion by or on behalf of the individual, or as otherwise permitted by law or applicable rules of procedure.15

In proceedings where a person’s diplomatic status is contested, courts generally consider the State Department’s determination to be conclusive.16 .

*386C. Residual Immunity