MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. Brown, 259 Va. 697, 704-05, 529 S.E.2d 96, 100 (2000). And, while the statute might conceivably permit a consultant to be retained by a standing legislative committee as “other staff personnel,” Mar-ston has neither claimed nor demonstrated that he was retained by such a committee.
Even more telling is Va.Code Ann. § 30-19.20, which reads:
The House of Delegates and the Senate and the clerks thereof are authorized to employ such personnel as may be deemed necessary for the efficient operation of the General Assembly as prescribed by the rules or resolutions of the respective houses. The House of Delegates and the Senate shall by resolution or resolutions set the compensation of the personnel employed by each house, and the personnel shall be paid from the contingent fund of each house, respectively.
This statutory provision invites the House of Delegates and Senate to identify any personnel “deemed necessary for the efficient operation of the General Assembly,” and then allows compensation of those personnel through legislative action and the contingent fund of the legislative house that employs the particular staff member.