MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The conclusion is further supported by case law and statutes from other jurisdictions defining “consumption” and “human consumption,” in the context of controlled substances. See State v. Ireland, 2005 UT App. 22, P19, 106 P.3d 753 (Utah Ct.App.2005) (concluding that the term “consumption,” as used in a state controlled substance statute, described the introduction of a substance into the body); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.002(21) (defining “human consumption” as “the injection, inhalation, ingestion, or application of a substance to or into the human body”); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 333.7105(8) (defining “human consumption” to mean “application, injection, inhalation, or ingestion by a human being”); N.M. Stat.