(2) Defendants’ “Declaration of Brian Danitz in Support of Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss” (Dkt. 37, filed April 23, 2013)' and its attached exhibits;
[…] in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.
To state a claim under § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5, a plaintiff must allege:
(1) a material misrepresentation or omission; (2) made with scienter; (3) a connection with the purchase or sale of a security; (4) reliance on the misstatement or omission; (5) economic loss; and (6) a causal connection between the material misrepresentation or omission and the loss, commonly called “loss causation.”
Mizzaro v. Home Depot, Inc., 544 F.3d 1230, 1236-37 (11th Cir.2008); 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. Defendants’ Motion to dismiss focuses on the *1208first and second elements, and this Court will therefore discuss only those elements in detail.
As to the first element, “Rule 10b-5 prohibits not only literally false statements, but also any omissions of material fact ‘necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.’ ” FindWhat Investor Group v. FindWhat.com, 658 F.3d 1282, 1305 (11th Cir.2011) (quoting 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b)).