(2) Defendants’ “Declaration of Brian Danitz in Support of Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss” (Dkt. 37, filed April 23, 2013)' and its attached exhibits;
[…] Compl. at ¶ 116. Plaintiff alleges that Angelo and her father remained under investigation as of the date of the Amended Complaint, but does not allege that the investigation resulted in criminal charges. Compl. at ¶¶ 12, 117.
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
A. Elements
Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act makes it unlawful “[t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security ..., any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange Commission] may prescribe.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). Under the authority of this provision, the SEC has promulgated Rule 10b-5, which provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fi-aud or deceit upon any person,
in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.
To state a claim under § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5, a plaintiff must allege:
(1) a material misrepresentation or omission; (2) made with scienter; (3) a connection with the purchase or sale of a security; (4) reliance on the misstatement or omission; (5) economic loss; and (6) a causal connection between the material misrepresentation or omission and the loss, commonly called “loss causation.”
Mizzaro v.