(2) Defendants’ “Declaration of Brian Danitz in Support of Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss” (Dkt. 37, filed April 23, 2013)' and its attached exhibits;
[…] As to Defendants’ material and non-forward-looking statements, the instant Motion requires this Court to determine whether the Amended Complaint’s factual allegations make Plaintiffs inference at least as compelling as Defendants’ opposing inference.
A. The § 10(b) Claim
1. Materiality
Defendants begin by arguing that many of the challenged statements are *1211immaterial as a matter of law and therefore inactionable. Indeed, the federal securities laws provide a cause of action only for misrepresentations or omissions that are material. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b) (“It shall be unlawful for any person ... [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact (emphases added). “[A] misstatement or omission is material if there is a ‘substantial likelihood that the disclosure of the omitted fact would have been viewed by the reasonable investor as having significantly altered the “total mix” of information made available.’ ” SEC v.