Stewart v. International Ass'n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678,129 S.Ct. 1937. A plaintiff must provide “more than labels and conclusions” or “a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955. In other words, the factual allegations must allow for an inference of “more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937.

B. Analysis

1. Whether the Union is a Proper Plaintiff under Section 501

Section 501(a) imposes fiduciary duties on a union’s “officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives.” 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). Specifically, the Act provides that those individuals “occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group” and requires that they hold and manage the union’s money and property for the sole benefit of the organization, refrain from self-dealing, and remain loyal to the organization. Id.