Detroit Free Press, Inc. v. United States Department of Justice
[…] B. Factual and Procedural Background

1. The Parties

Plaintiff Detroit Free Press (“Free Press”) is a Michigan corporation that publishes the Detroit Free Press, a newspaper of general circulation in the State of Michigan. Defendant United States Department of Justice (“DOJ”) is a cabinet-level department within the Executive Branch of the United States Government. The United States Marshal Service (“USMS”) is a law enforcement bureau within the DOJ. 28 U.S.C. § 561(a) (“There is hereby established a United States Marshals Service as a bureau within the Department of Justice under the authority and direction of the Attorney General.”).

2. Sixth Circuit Precedent

In 1993, Free Press submitted a FOIA request for the booking photographs of eight individuals who were then under indictment and awaiting trial on federal charges. USMS, citing Exemption 7(C), denied the request.