ORDER ACCEPTING FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] (SAC at 29) (citing Cal.Penal Code §§ 26150, 26155, 26160, 26165, 26175, 26180, 26185, 26190, 26200, 26202, 26205, 26210, 26215 & 26220). However, although Plaintiff summarily lists nearly every statute in the chapter of California’s Penal Code governing the issuance of licenses to carry concealable firearms, the only provisions specifically relating to open carry that the SAC squarely addresses concern the population cap on counties that may issue open carry licenses.8 (See SAC at 29). Sections 26150 and 26155 respectively provide that where the population of the county is less than 200,000 persons, a county sheriff or head of a municipal police department may issue “a license to carry loaded and exposed in only that county a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” CaLPenal Code §§ 26150(b)(2) & 26155(b)(2); (see also SAC at 29).
Plaintiff asserts four primary arguments to support his claims.