I. Background1
[…] Defendants contend that they are entitled to qualified immunity for Counts III and IV. (Motion at 16-19.) Plaintiffs one-paragraph response to this claim rests on the assertion that Defendants were not “acting within the scope of their discretionary authority [because] [t]hey lack the legal authority or discretion to summarily destroy private property, which is the exact conduct alleged as the basis for plaintiffs claims.” (Response at 17.) The Court disagrees. As explained in the Court’s Order Granting Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss the FAC:
Florida Statute Section 823.11 addresses removal of abandoned and derelict vessels from public waters. The statute makes it “unlawful for any person ... to store, leave, or abandon any derelict vessel as defined in this section in this state.” Fla. Stat. § 823.11(2). The statute defines a “derelict vessel” as “any vessel, as defined in s. 327.02, that is left, stored, or abandoned ... [i]n a wrecked, junked, or substantially dismantled condition upon any public waters of this state.” Fla. Stat. § 823.11(l)(a). Furthermore, the statute “authorize^] and empower[s]” law enforcement officers, such as Officer Ro-que and Sergeant Gonzalez, “to remove *1237or cause to be removed any abandoned or derelict vessel from public waters in any instance when the same obstructs or threatens to obstruct navigation or in any way constitutes a danger to the environment.” Fla. Stat. § 823.11(3)(a). Chapter 705 of the Florida Statutes provides procedures for the disposition of abandoned property by local governments when that property is found on public property.