United States v. Hernandez
[…] 4. Although Deputy Manwaring viewed the first incident not captured in the video as involving somewhat more marked lane touching or “drifting,” the Defendant’s first lane touching incident as described in his testimony does not materially differ from the second touching incident captured by videotape.4 (Id. at 36-37; Tr. 3/27/13 at 18, 52.)

5. Under the above factual circumstances, the Court declines to adopt the Magistrate Judge’s determination that the traffic stop was lawfully initiated based on probable cause or reasonable suspicion that Defendant had violated O.C.G.A. § 40-6-48. That statute provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic ... (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]

O.C.G.A. § 40-6-48(1).