Cline v. Advanced Neuromodulation Systems, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 24.) Plaintiff essentially argues that because a battery life in excess of ten years was “required” to obtain PMA approval, this measure of battery life is a performance standard. (Id. ¶ 78.) Plaintiff, however, is mistaken.

The FDA’s promulgation of performance standards for medical devices is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 360d. Under this section, “the FDA may require that a device meet certain performance standards if it determines that a performance standard is necessary to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device.” Walker v. Medtronic, Inc., 670 F.3d 569, 573 (4th Cir.2012), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 133 S.Ct. 162, 184 L.Ed.2d 234 (2012) (quotation omitted). The FDA does not establish a performance standard by implication.