Cline v. Advanced Neuromodulation Systems, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 62 ¶ 32.) FDA regulations distinguish a recall from a market withdrawal. Significantly, “[rjecall means a firm’s removal or correction of a marketed product that the [FDA] considers to be in violation of the laws it administers and against which the agency would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure.”8 21 C.F.R. § 7.3(g). Manufacturers are free to remove or correct a distributed product on their own initiative, but “[a] firm that does so because it believes the product to be violative is requested to notify” the FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 7.46(a). In turn, the FDA may classify a manufacturer’s action as a recall if the FDA “regards the product as involving a violation that is subject to legal action, e.g., seizure.” Id.

Based on the FDA’s definition of a recall, it is plausible that Defendant’s violation of federal law resulted in the described battery weld issues in the above recalls.