Cline v. Advanced Neuromodulation Systems, Inc.
[…] P010032. (Id. ¶ 15-16.) The FDA’s PMA supplemental review process is a streamlined one that relies on a manufacturer’s compliance with Current Good Manufacturing Practice (“CGMP”) requirements. (Id. ¶ 19.) Supplemental approval can be used for relatively quick *1280approval of “[cjhanges in the performance or design specifications, circuits, components, ingredients, principle of operation, or physical layout of’ an already-approved device. 21 C.F.R. § 814.39. Manufacturers seeking PMA supplemental review may incorporate information from the parent PMA. See 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(c) (“All procedures and actions that apply to [a premarket approval application] also apply to PMA supplements except that the information required in a supplement is limited to that needed to support the change.”).

Defendant sought supplemental approval for the Model 3788 and claimed it represented a modification of an approved model, sporting a smaller size and a modified battery.