Sheldon v. Grimes
[…] During the 2013 Regular Session, the General Assembly amended two statutes governing absentee voting procedures. KRS § 117.085 was amended to include the following language:

Notwithstanding the provisions of the Kentucky Open Records Act, KRS 61.870 to 61.884, the information contained in an application for an absentee ballot shall not be made public until after the close of business hours on the election day for which the application applies.

Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 117.085(10). KRS § 117.086 similarly provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of the Kentucky Open Records Act, KRS 61.870 to 61.884, each list of all persons who return their absentee ballots by mail or cast their ballots in the clerk’s office or other designated and approved *857place shall not be made public until after the close of business hours on the election day for which the list applies.

These amendments prevent Plaintiffs from obtaining the requested information until the day after the primary election, at which point the data cannot be used for campaign purposes.