Laney v. Getty
[…] Where, as here, the record is clear that an employer would have terminated an employee-plaintiff without any mention of a polygraph, summary judgment is appropriate.8 See Worden, 549 F.3d at 343. Laney has failed to show the requisite link between Laney’s refusal to submit to a polygraph and his termination. Instead, the evidence conclusively establishes that the decision to terminate Laney was made prior to the June 22, 2012 interview. [See Record No. 60-3, 60-4, 60-5, 60-6, 60-7, and 60-8.] As a result, the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the plaintiffs § 2002(3) claim.

B. 29 U.S.C. § 2002(1)

The defendants also argue that they are entitled to summary judgment regarding he plaintiffs claim brought pursuant to § 2002(1).9 Under that provision, it is unlawful for an employer “directly or indirectly, to require, request, suggest, or cause any employee or prospective employee to take or submit to any lie detector test.” § 2002(1). “Because the statute is phrased in the alternative, its plain language prohibits an employer from requesting or suggesting that an employee submit to a polygraph exam, even where the test if ultimately not administered and no adverse employment action is taken as a consequence.”