I. BACKGROUND
[…] Doc. 16 ¶¶ 26-27. Thus, on November 20, 2013, the Secretary announced that the Party had lost its recognized status. Id. ¶28. As in 2010, it would have to qualify as a new political party for purposes of the 2014 election cycle.
To qualify, the Green Party needed to file a petition with the Secretary meeting statutory requirements. A.R.S. § 16-801(A) requires the petition to bear the signatures “of qualified electors equal to not less than one and one-third per cent of the total votes cast for governor at the last preceding general election at which a governor was elected.” Section 16-803(A) requires the parties to file the petition with the Secretary “not less than one hundred eighty days before the primary election for which the party seeks recognition.” Thus, the Green Party’s petition needed to include 23,401 signatures and be submitted to the Secretary by February 27, 2014. The Party never filed such a petition.