I. BACKGROUND
[…] • Between April 28 and May 28, 2014, candidates for the primary ballot and independents seeking nomination apart from a primary must file nominating petitions as required by A.R.S. § 16-311(A) (requiring filing “not less than ninety nor more than one hundred twenty days before the primary election”) and § 16-341(C). Id. ¶ 33.
• By May 28, 2014, county recorders must mail notification to eligible voters on the permanent early voting list and inform voters how to designate a political party ballot if they are not members of a party that is recognized for the primary as required by A.R.S. § 16-544(D) (requiring notifications mailed “[n]ot less than ninety days before any polling place election scheduled in March or August”). Id. ¶ 35.
• By June 11, 2014, electors must file any actions challenging a nomination as required by A.R.S. § 16-351(A). Id. ¶ 37.