OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The provisions of CAFRA apply to actions pursued under § 545. See United States v. One Tyrannosaurus Bataar Skeleton, No. 12 Civ. 4760 PKC, 2012 WL 5834899, at *1, *3 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 14, 2012) (holding, in a civil forfeiture case under, inter alia, 18 U.S.C. § 545, that “CAFRA applies to the two forfeiture statutes invoked by the government that are found in Title 18”). Thus, with respect to § 545, it is plaintiff, not claimant, who ultimately bears the burden of proving that the property is forfeitable.5 Section 545 states:
Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 545.
*129Merchandise introduced in violation of § 545 “shall be forfeited to the United States.” Id. Civil forfeiture under § 545 is not dependent on criminal conviction under the provision. See United States v.