OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. The government asserts that the only way the beans could *131have come into the United States would be if they were smuggled or clandestinely introduced, relying on the indication from CBP laboratory tests that there is a 99% probability that the property originated from the Dominican Republic. Id.
In the alternative, the government argues in its memorandum in support of its motion for summary judgment that the property may also be subject to forfeiture under § 1595a(c)(2)(A)8, which states that “merchandise may be seized and forfeited if ... its importation or entry is subject to any restriction or prohibition which is imposed by law relating to health, safety, or conservation and the merchandise is not in compliance with the applicable rule, regulation, or state.” 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(A). In support of this argument, the government again points to 7 C.F.R. § 319.73-2, contending that the stated purpose of its ban on the importation of unroasted coffee into Puerto Rico is to prevent the spread of injurious pests and fungus.