*771ORDER
[…] Accordingly, legitimate fact issues exist regarding-Plaintiff s claim for FMLA retaliation.16
C. Plaintiffs Claims against Defendant Trevino
Finally, Defendant Trevino asserts that she cannot be liable for FMLA viola*782tions because she is not an “employer” as defined by the Act. The FMLA defines “employer” to mean “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i).. The term includes “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I). This definition is substantially identical to the definition of “employer” under the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”), and, accordingly, courts look to FLSA precedent when applying the FMLA. See Modica v. Taylor, 465 F.3d 174, 186 (5th Cir.2006); Harville v.