*771ORDER
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(b).
Next, tolling in this case requires Plaintiff to have kept Gore appraised of her .difficulty in obtaining certification within the 15-day deadline. As the Fifth Circuit has noted, the FMLA is a statute “that requires cooperation from the employer and employee. After all, the ultimate underlying purpose of the FMLA is to accommodate a particular medical circumstance.” Mauder v. Metro. Transit Auth. of Harris Co., Tex., 446 F.3d 574, 582 (5th Cir.2006) (emphasis in the original); see 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1) (“[T]he purpose of the [FMLA is] to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families.”). District courts likewise have insisted on the need for employee communication. See Washington v. Fort James Operating Co., No. CIV.99-1300-JO, 2000 WL 1673134, at *5 (D.Or.