*771ORDER
[…] Id. § 2614(a)(1). An employer may not “interfere with restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under” the FMLA. Id. § 2615(a). “Thus, employers have a prescriptive obligation under the FMLA — they must grant employees substantive rights guaranteed by the FMLA.” Chaffin v. John H. Carter Co., Inc., 179 F.3d 316, 319 (5th Cir.1999); see Nero v. Indus. Molding Corp., 167 F.3d 921, 927 (5th Cir.1999).
An employer may request that an employee’s FMLA leave be supported by a certification issued by the employee’s health care provider. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). “The employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer.” Id. The FMLA does not define “timely manner.” Instead, the Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to prescribe regulations necessary to carry out the FMLA. Id. § 2654; see Ragsdale v.