United States v. Harmon
[…] A. Threshold Issue: Mr. Porter was in fact ineligible to serve on Harmon’s jury

Before analyzing the evidence regarding Porter’s -alleged bias, the Court first notes that the record shows, and the government concedes, that Porter was in fact ineligible to serve on Harmon’s jury because he has a felony conviction and has not had his civil rights restored. Opp’n 2 at 2-3; Mot. 2 at 4. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5), an individual who “has a-charge against him for the commission of, *1049or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored” is ineligible to participate on a jury. 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5). In the State of California, an individual who has been convicted of a felony offense and has not had his civil rights restored cannot serve on a jury. See Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 203(a)(5) (1994).