OPINION AND ORDER
[…] 2.
The plaintiff also alleges employment discrimination in violation of the ADEA. {See Am. Compl. at 1, 3.) To plead a claim of age discrimination under the ADEA, the plaintiff must allege sufficient facts to support a plausible inference that she suffered an adverse employment action because of her age. 29 U.S.C. § 623(a); see also Caskey v. Cnty. of Ontario, 560 Fed.Appx. 57, 58, 2014 WL 1099232, at *1 (2d Cir.2014) (summary order) (citation omitted).
The plaintiff, who was born on December 4, 1971, (see Am. Compl. at 3), alleges that she was within a protected class for ADEA purposes, see 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”), but she fails to allege any facts supporting an inference of adverse employment action due to her membership in this protected class. The sine qua non of a discrimination claim is that the discrimination was because of a protected characteristic. Patane, 508 F.3d at 112; Das v.