OPINION AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Vermont’s Workers’ Compensation Act is an employee’s exclusive remedy against his or her statutory employer for work-related injuries:
Except as provided in subsection 618(b) and section 624 of this title, the rights and remedies granted by the provisions of this chapter to an employee on account of a personal injury for which he or she is entitled to compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee, the employee’s personal representatives, dependents or next of kin, at common law or otherwise on account of such injury.
21 V.S.A. § 622. While the parties agree that the § 618(b) exception is inapplicable in this case, they dispute whether 21 V.S.A. § 624 applies. Section 624 provides that:
Where the injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability to pay the resulting damages in some person other than the employer, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the commencement of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies])]
21 V.S.A. § 624(a). Thus, for an employee to recover compensation in a third-party suit for a work-related injury the defendant must be “some person other than the employer,” 21 V.S.A. § 624(a); see also Arnold v.