DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 122-23, 644 N.W.2d 919.
However, the crime lab is not autonomous. State crime lab employees may not undertake criminal investigations “except upon the request of a sheriff, coroner, medical examiner, district attorney, chief of police, warden or superintendent of any state prison, attorney general or governor.” State v. Franszczak, 256 Wis.2d 68, 70, 647 N.W.2d 396, 398 (Wis.Ct.App.2002) (citing Wis. Stat. § 165.75(3)(b)). Moreover, the operation of the labs “shall” conform to the rules and policies established *907by the attorney general. Wis. Stat. § 165.75(4).
Section 165.75(b) of the Wisconsin Statutes refers to employees as persons in the service of the labs. However, the statute also explicitly states that “[t]he personnel of the laboratories shall consist of such employees as are authorized under [§ ]20.922.” Section 20.922 authorizes state agencies to appoint employees.
Odogba has not identified any Wisconsin statute indicating that the Lab is capable of suing or being sued.