Central Virginia Aviation, Inc. v. North American Flight Services, Inc.
[…] Corp. v. Flagship Resort Dev. Corp., 416 F.3d 290, 294 n. 5 (4th Cir.2005)).

. In the context of Due Process analysis, courts have distinguished between the exercise of general and of specific jurisdiction. See ESAB Group, Inc. v. Centricut, Inc., 126 F.3d 617, 624 (4th Cir.1997). Here, Defendant’s alleged contacts with the Commonwealth form the basis for the suit, and, thus, this Court considers whether these contacts establish specific jurisdiction. Carefirst of Md.., Inc. v. Carefirst Pregnancy Ctrs., 334 F.3d 390, 397 (4th Cir.2003).

. Va.Code § 8.01-328.1(A) states in pertinent part: “A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person ... as to a cause of action arising from the person’s: ... 3. [clausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth ...” (Emphasis added).