Central Virginia Aviation, Inc. v. North American Flight Services, Inc.
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff alleges that “Defendant’s breach of its contract with [Plaintiff] was integral to its plan to usurp Plaintiffs position as seller to Albert, and as such, was so related to the tort claims as to ‘form part of the same case or controversy ... ’ pursuant to 28 U.S.Code § 1367.” (Id.) Thus, Plaintiff argues that “[i]f the Court finds personal jurisdiction over the tort claims, it has [supplemental] jurisdiction to adjudicate the breach of contract claim.” (Id.)

Analyzing Defendant’s contacts with the Commonwealth under Va.Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(3), the Court must determine, as to the three claims asserted, whether Plaintiff has made a prima facie case that each arises out of Defendant’s “[c]ausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.” Va.Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(3). Plaintiff argues that “Defendant’s contacts with Virginia were not random, fortuitous, or attenuated but were intentional and targeted towards Virginia, calculated to make Plaintiffs profits from the sale to Albert its own.” (Mem. Opp. Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 2.) .