Pacific Hide & Fur Depot v. Great American Insurance
[…] MontCode Ann. § 75-10-711(3)(b)-(c) (2013).4 Specifically, if a PLP fails to “properly provide remedial action upon notification by the department pursuant to 75-10-711(3), the person may be liable for penalties in an amount not to exceed two times the amount of any costs incurred by the state pursuant to this section.” Mont. Code Ann. § 75-10-715(3) (2013).

Similarly, the MDEQ is authorized to issue to a PLP any “cease and desist, remedial, or other orders as may be necessary or appropriate to protect the public health, safety, or welfare or the environment.” Mont.Code. Ann. § 75-10-711(4) (2013). A PLP that violates such an order “may, in an action brought to enforce the order, be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each day in which a violation occurs or a failure or refusal to comply continues.” MontCode Ann. § 75-10 — 711(5)(a) (2013). In the alternative, “the department may assess penalties of not more than $1,000 a day for each violation” against a PLP that “failed to comply with an order issued by the department pursuant to 75-10-711(4).” Mont.Code Ann. § 75-10-714(1) (2013).