Garcia-Hicks v. Vocational Rehabilitation Administration
[…] See, e.g., Toledo-Colon v. Puerto Rico, 812 F.Supp.2d 110, 118-119 (D.P.R.2011) (Gelpi, J.). Thus, VRA cannot be held liable, pursuant to the Eleventh Amendment and the principle of sovereign immunity, for violations of the ADA or the Rehabilitation Act. See id.

Furthermore, neither of the exceptions outlined above applies to this case. Although Congress clearly intended to abrogate the states’ sovereign immunity from suit for violations of the ADA, see 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”), the Supreme Court held that Title I of the ADA was not a valid congressional abrogation. Garrett, 531 U.S. at 374, 121 S.Ct. 955.

Nor does the current complaint name as a defendant any individual VRA official responsible for the acts of discrimination alleged.