A.W. v. Humble Independent School District
[…] See City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 108 S.Ct. 915, 928, 99 L.Ed.2d 107 (1988). The “final policymaker” is the official or officials whose decisions are unconstrained by policies imposed by a higher authority. See Beattie v. Madison County School District, 254 F.3d 595, 603 (5th Cir.2001) (explaining that a superintendent is not a final policymaker because her decision was subject to review by the school board). Under Texas law the final policy-making authority for a school district is.the district’s board of trustees. See Texas Education Code §§ 11.151 & 11.1511. See also Rivera v. Houston I.S.D., 349 F.3d 244, 247 (5th Cir.2003) (quoting Tex. Educ. Code § 11.151(b) (“Texas law unequivocal-, ly delegates to the Board ‘the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district.’ ”)).

Plaintiffs’ Original Complaint fails to allege facts capable of finking any unconstitutional policy, practice, or custom to HISD’s Board of Trustees.